Top Amateur Handler

The most significant season long award for amateur handlers in AFTCA's 100 year history!

Highlights of this Award Program

Contest: All points earned in 30 minute Amateur All-Age and 30 minute Amateur Shooting Dog stakes will be combined into a single points total for each AFTCA Individual Member or Pre-Member handler. All points will be calculated and displayed in a real time standings on this page based on Essential Data Form Submissions received within 45 days of events conclusion.

Eligible Stakes: American Field/Field Dog Stud Book sanctioned amateur stakes including Horseback, Walking, NBHA, ABHA, US Complete, and Dual Sanctioned events (run in accordance with AFTCA Running Rules and Minimum Requirements).

Points Awarded to the handler for each stake: 3pts for 1st, 2pts for 2nd and 1pt for 3rd times the number of dogs entered in the stake.

  • Host Club must be a current AFTCA Member or Pre-Member Club prior to the trial event’s running.
  • Handler must have a current AFTCA Individual Member or Pre-Member number prior to entering an eligible event for points to be awarded.
  • All stakes must meet AFTCA Minimum Requirements and follow AFTCA Running Rules.
  • In order to have points awarded the dog must be registered with the Field Dog Stud Book. All pointing dog breeds are welcome and encouraged to participate.
  • Recognize Top Handler in each Region

2020 Top Amateur Handler Points Standing

Handler City Region Total
Ernie Saniga Nottingham 2 164
Eric Munden Philipsburg 2 135
David McKay Perkasie 2 90
Michael Spotts Bloomsburg 2 81
Brandon Kreuer Evans City 2 78
Chris Catanzarite Scenery Hill 2 73
George Kimbrell Fort mill 3 60
Bobby Phillips Jonesborough 6 57
Jack Glover Shelbyville 5 54
Craig Hiatt Edgerton 5 52
Sharon Townley Richardsville 3 50
Gregory Fried Millerstown 2 48
Mike Duvall Janesville 19 43
Aidan Malone Bolton 1 42
Danny Draffen Bunceton 5 42
Thor Kakn Carbondale 2 42
James Spencer Milton 16 40
Andrea Cerofolini Ridge Spring 3 40
John McKellop III Guys Mills 2 39
Kenric DeLong Greenville 4 39
Harry Cook Darlington 3 36
Robert Thomas Trussville 16 36
William Langley Bernice 8 36
Roger Dvorak Elkton 2 32
Larry J King Shepherdstown 3 30
Robert Woodward Snellville 16 30
Gregor McCluskey Harwinton 1 28
Stanley McCain Bremen 16 28
Brian Sheehan Carol Stream 5 27
Dean Avillion White Haven 1 27
Sarah Deline Gomes Wellandport 2 26
Doug McMillen DuBois 2 24
Jim Womack Clermont 16 24
Lindsey Wagner Maple Hill 17 24
Jeanette Heise Saskatoon 14 24
Emmet Sasser Luther 8 24
Andrew Bogar Berwick 2 21
Lloyd B. Miller Bensalem 1 21
Chelsie Conroy Leesburg 3 20
Roger Duerksen Hardeeville 3 20
Brian French Georgetown 4 18
Kenny Snow Muldrow 8 18
John Adsit Starksboro 1 18
Roger Boser Seven Valleys 2 17
Greg Isenberg Kingsport 6 16
Sig Guggenmoos Sherwood Park 14 16
James Cipponeri New Hudson 4 15
Donald Heisner Pinckneyville 5 14
Joseph Lordi Atco 2 14
Warren Parrott Scranton 3 12
Whitley Stephenson Smithfield 3 12
Bart Hastings Seaford 2 12
Christian Ogle Jasper 5 12
J.D. Waters Mechanicsburg 5 10
George Doyle South Hill 3 10
Gerald Movelle Southern Pines 1 9
Keri Sims Milton 16 8
Michael Fox Burchrunville 3 8
Tim Penn Edina 5 8
Colby Tackett Alva 8 8
Darrell Miller Center cross 3 8
Joseph Cincotta Stockton 2 7
Grant Green Iuka 5 6
Joseph Hopkins London 5 6
David Emert Greer 16 6
Grayson Francis Nathalie 3 4
Amateurs Competing
Amateur Handler Award
Join the Challenge for the Blue!...become an AFTCA Individual Member to compete or an AFTCA Member Club to offer eligible stakes!
AFTCA
Never been a Member?...Become an AFTCA Pre-Member!