Highlights of this Award Program

Contest: All points earned in 30 minute Amateur All-Age, 30 minute Amateur Shooting Dog and 30 minute Amateur Derby stakes will be combined into a single points total for each AFTCA Individual Member or Pre-Member handler. All points will be calculated and displayed in a real time standings on this page. For points to be awarded The Essential Data Forms should be received in the AFTCA office no later than 30 days after the conclusion of the event except for late April trials which are required to be received in the AFTCA office on or before May 15th each year. Essential Data Forms received later than 45 days after the conclusion of the event or later than May 15th will not be counted.

Eligible Stakes: Amateur 30 minute All Age, Shooting Dog and Derby stakes, either Horseback or Walking. Dual amateur sanctioned events are also included (if run in accordance with AFTCA Running Rules and Minimum Requirements).

Points Awarded to the handler for each stake: 3pts for 1st, 2pts for 2nd and 1pt for 3rd times the number of dogs entered in the stake.

  • Host Club must be a current AFTCA Member or Pre-Member Club prior to the trial event’s running.
  • Handler must have a current AFTCA Individual Member or Pre-Member number prior to entering an eligible event for points to be awarded.
  • Top Handler Award Season officially starts on May 1st and officially ends on April 30th.
  • All stakes must meet AFTCA Minimum Requirements and follow AFTCA Running Rules.
  • In order to have points awarded the dog must be registered with the Field Dog Stud Book. All pointing dog breeds are welcome and encouraged to participate.
  • In order to have Top Handler points awarded the handler’s dog in the stake must be solely owned by the competing amateur handler or an immediate family member or jointly owned by the amateur handler and immediate amateur family member.

Winner will be awarded at the Purina Awards Dinner Program as a guest of the AFTCA. The largest and most inclusive handler competition in the history of the sport!!

2022 Top Amateur Handler Points Standing

Handler City Region Total
Rodney Shoemaker Kearney 17 355
Thor Kain Carbondale 2 315
Warren Parrott Scranton 3 304
Gary S. Winall Powhatan 3 257
Kenric DeLong Greenville 4 224
George Mamounis Newfield 2 201
Larry J King Shepherdstown 3 191
Jack Glover Shelbyville 5 178
Matt Pendergest Lexington 4 169
Patrick McPherson Evergreen 16 168
Jason Super Ft. Worth 7 161
Kerri Elfvin Jacksonville Beach 16 153
Sergio Velez Chilliwack 10 141
Doug McMillen DuBois 2 138
Lee Flanders Elberon 3 136
Mike Small Evansville 4 129
Roger Dvorak Elkton 2 122
Mike Duvall Janesville 19 118
Joseph Lordi Atco 2 116
Bubba Spencer Bolivar 6 104
Greg Isenberg Kingsport 6 100
Tim Cavanaugh East Hampton 1 97
Marcus Ramseur Sicklerville 2 96
David Mckay Hellertown 2 96
James Crandall Kilmarnock 3 90
Jon Lam Makanda 5 90
Perry Lacy Elkton 6 89
Dean Avillion White Haven 2 86
Ernie Saniga Nottingham 2 86
Chad Chadwell Springfield 5 82
Harold Holmes Flint 4 82
Hunter Mcduffie Cecil 16 80
Harry Cook Darlington 3 79
Mike Fox Patriot 4 76
Paul Rose Pine hurst 3 76
Steve Auxier Lincoln 17 75
David Hendricks Russellville 4 74
Alan Atkins Phenix City 16 74
Ashby Morgan Hudgins 3 74
Craig Hiatt Edgerton 5 72
Gina Bosio Modesto 11 71
Chris Cagle Nori 6 68
Fran Miller Barwick 16 68
David Steele Signal Mtn 6 67
Lloyd B. Miller Bensalem 1 66
Marty Robinson Carrollton 16 64
Adam DeLude Campbellsport 19 61
Rodney Poston Pamplico 3 60
Gunner Boyer Chambersburg 2 57
Jameson Crandall Kilmarnock 3 56
Cliff Monroe Mooresboro 3 56
Brian Ralph Sandy Lake 2 56
Will Dunn Lebanon 4 54
Jim Lawless Sparta 5 54
Allen Dunbar Oconto 19 53
rick torres burlington 5 52
Earl Drew,jr Hoffmam 3 51
James w Levesque jr Salem 1 51
Donald Heisner Pinckneyville 5 51
Robert Boos Williamsport 2 51
Robert Bakas Winfield 5 50
Darron Hendley Montgomery 16 50
Lynn Oxendine Neosho 5 48
Jesse Brown Tignall 16 48
Marty Festa Sugarloaf 2 48
Verlene Stephenson Seaboard 3 48
Bob Wheelock Thompsonville 4 48
Pat Mcinteer Falls City 17 47
James Hathaway North Falmouth 1 47
Brian Sanchez Central Islip 2 46
Steve Donovan Janesville 19 46
Buddy Morrison Livingston 6 46
Peter Del Collo Pamplin 3 45
Jim Douglas Columbus 17 45
Betty Shearhouse Hernando 6 45
Cathy Lewis Elkhorn 19 45
Danny Draffen Bunceton 5 44
James Cipponeri New Hudson 4 42
Bruce Conover South Boston 3 42
tim kaufman poplar 19 42
Pedrag Kazic Greenlawn 1 42
Bill Stapleton Franksville 19 40
Derek Bonner Mooresboro 3 40
Chris Cornman Georgetown 7 40
Scott Little Woodlawn 6 40
Wayne Horner Medford 2 40
Alex Smith Nazareth 2 39
Gerry Gresham North fork 11 39
Douglas Meyer Tonganoxie 17 39
Richard Peterson Memphis 12 39
Tim Penn Edina 5 38
James Corpening Topeka 17 36
Eric Munden Philipsburg 2 36
Joseph McKinney York 3 36
Gene Hogge Smithfield 3 36
Eric Rizza Georgetown 1 36
Mike Lareau Dimondale 4 36
Robert Holland Virginia Beach 3 36
Sharon Townley Richardsville 3 36
Shawn Rowan Cypress 7 36
Dennis Kivikko Nathalie 3 33
Joe Rentz Brooks 16 32
Steve Fuess Springfield 5 32
Brent Peters Gladwin 4 32
Steve Mills Mayodan 3 30
Jeff Hainline Bellevue 5 30
Jim Crook Sylacauga 16 30
Doug McKenzie Edmonton 10 30
Johnny Ornsby Greenbrier 6 30
Chris Sellers Selmer 6 30
Tom Curtsinger Collinsville 7 30
Marion Brown Somerville 6 30
Michael Crouse Dixon 4 30
George Doyle South Hill 3 30
Sean Derrig Norridge 5 28
Peter LaBella Hartford 1 28
Cliff Monroe Mechanicsburg 5 28
MikeSingleton Mtpleasant 2 28
James Spencer Milton/Fl 16 28
Greg Johnson Superior 19 28
Taylor Henley Soddy-Daisy 16 28
Daren Boyer Grantham 2 28
Gary Miller Jackson Springs 3 28
Dan DeGraw Macomb 4 27
Robert Ellis Clarkston 4 26
Mike Baker Franksville 19 26
Gerry Addison Okeana 4 26
Donnie DuBose Wing 16 24
Mark Johnson Winnebago 5 24
Louis Qualtiere Saskatoon 14 24
Ken Sauer Alvord 7 24
Arnold Hall Morristown 6 24
Danny Davis Clinton 4 24
John Milton Jacksonville 16 24
Mike Roper Oregon 19 22
Amy Gauthier Wabash 4 22
Brian Sheehan Carol Stream 5 22
Donald Henderson Oromocto 1 22
David Huffine Wilmington 3 21
Les Rowell Greenbrier 6 21
Jerry Alden 50654 17 21
Lloyd B. Miller Bensalem 2 21
Tommy Stargell Scottsville 3 20
Rita Ornsby Greenbrier 6 20
Roger Boser Seven Valleys 2 20
William Darr Grand Lodge 4 18
JOSH GRIGGS Elkton 4 18
Jeremy Taylor Rienzi 6 18
Tom Tracy Lebanon 1 18
Frank Christie Collinsville 5 18
Sandy Maclean Grand blanc 4 18
Brent Hoehns Knoxville 17 18
Mike Jackson Battleground 4 18
william kremer ATHELSTANE 5 17
Bob leet Gladwin 4 16
Paul Shirley Whitinsville 1 16
Gary Futch Statesboro 16 15
Anne Tyson Ephrata 10 15
Deb Dlobik Eagle 19 15
Robert Verderlosa Robbinsville 3 15
Jeanette Heise Saskatoon 14 15
Scott Luther Marshall 3 15
Andrew Bogar Berwick 2 14
Jeffrey Smith Chase City 3 14
Shannon Nygard Bozeman 3 14
Aaron McAfee Edinburg 5 14
Tim Hammons Berea 4 14
Bob Barker Inola 8 14
Dave moore Big Lake 19 14
David Creagan Swarthmore 2 13
Kristopher nordby Danielson 1 12
Alan York Louisville 16 12
Jared J Tappero Hines 10 12
Steve Ferrell Clover 3 12
Collin Crook Alva 8 12
Ray Joye x 3 12
Gary Vitali Versailles 15 12
Michael Brown LINDEN 4 12
Dave Park Uniontown 2 12
Barry Moore Collinsville 8 12
William Branham Carleton 4 12
Andy Miller Mankato 19 11
Amy Snider-Spencer Bolivar 6 11
Mary Sue Schalk Princeton 4 10
Casey Gibbens HILLSBORO 10 10
Shane Baxter South Lyon 4 10
Lindsey Wagner Maple Hill 17 9
Joshua Wheat San antonio 7 9
Klaus Schmidt Wichita 17 9
Tom Griffin Watsonville 11 9
Garvin Collins Liberty 5 8
Marc Cuneo Sonomma 11 8
Harold Woodward Vilonia 6 8
Tim Hammons Berea 4 8
Terry Boatright richmond 4 8
Adam Thomas Beaver 4 7
John Hott Hoopeston 5 7
Justin Hunt Blakely 16 7
Grady Howard Mooresville 4 6
David O'Brien Marlborough 1 6
Ken Black Washington 5 6
Amateurs Competing
Amateur Handler Award
Join the Challenge for the Blue!...become an AFTCA Individual Member to compete or an AFTCA Member Club to offer eligible stakes!
AFTCA
Never been a Member?...Become an AFTCA Pre-Member!