“Inspire and promote outstanding Amateur Bird Dog Competition while supporting and conserving Upland Habitat.”

The AFTCA’s mission is to advocate and support Amateur Bird Dog Field Trial competition in quality events and to strive to make available to amateur participants extraordinary Upland Bird venues on which to compete.

To foster and increase interest in and knowledge of Upland Game Birds and their conservation in order to perpetuate them for future generations.

To organize for the purpose of strengthening our capacity to meet our objectives of improving the status and existence of Upland Birds and the genetics and performance of Bird Dogs.

2018 Invitational Points Standing

All-Age
Shooting Dog
* = a previous AA or SD Invitational Champion
Dog Owner Total
Erin's Full Throttle John Ivester 81
Ponchos Monte Carlos Gary McLarney 79
Worsham's Silver Comet Joe Worsham 49
SF Bandwagon Larry Smith 46
Pendy's Good Grace Matt Pendergest 18
Little More Shine Kristine Hammons 12
Dialed In Jim Pendergest 6
* = a previous AA or SD Invitational Champion
Dog Owner Total
Touch's Hail Stone Alexander Rickert 162
Strut Nation Scott Jordan 138
SPRING BROOK MAXIMUS RUSSELL OGILVIE 126
One Day Frost Christopher Hodges 106
Nemaha Cinch Pat McInteer 103
Ten Oaks Annie A Jeanette Heise 91
Jumpstart Frank LaNasa 87
Calico's Mr. Wonderful Alex Smith 78
Calico\'s Touch of Class Muriel Primm 77
Crouse's Samuri Warrior M. D. Crouse 64
Traveler's Split Rail Greg Sand 54
Taladega Elias Richardson 52
Grand River Gold Digger Mike Lareau 42
Miller's Unbridled Forever Brian Sanchez 34
One Day Freeze Lane Hodges 30
Quail Trap Will David Hawk 28
Barlow Charles Turner 20
Guard Rails Little Annie Gene Casale 17
Highbanks Back N Black Bill Nelson 14
One Day Winnitgirl Christopher Hodges 10

What’s going on...

17 Oct 2018 News > Championships ~ Drawings

2018 – 2019 National Amateur Pheasant Championship Drawing

Oct 19, 2018
Tri-Valley Wildlife Area, Zanesville, OH
Judges: Jon Lam, Keith Lowry

1a. Stonefree B, SM, Marian Brown
1b. Mac’s High Ho Silver, PM, Tim McClurg

2a. S F Saltwater, PM, Larry Smith
2b. Miller’s Arctic Breeze, PF, Jack Alexander

3a. S F Stetson, PM, Larry Smith
3b. Windy Hills Rayban, PM, Kent Merryman

4a. Nosam’s Rock Creek, PM, Ray Wheeler
4b. S F Benchmark, PM, Larry Smith

5a. Wibaux Sun B, SM, Marian Brown
5b. Dialed In, PF, Jim Pendergest