“Inspire and promote outstanding Amateur Bird Dog Competition while supporting and conserving Upland Habitat.”

The AFTCA’s mission is to advocate and support Amateur Bird Dog Field Trial competition in quality events and to strive to make available to amateur participants extraordinary Upland Bird venues on which to compete.

To foster and increase interest in and knowledge of Upland Game Birds and their conservation in order to perpetuate them for future generations.

To organize for the purpose of strengthening our capacity to meet our objectives of improving the status and existence of Upland Birds and the genetics and performance of Bird Dogs.

2018 Invitational Points Standing

All-Age
Shooting Dog
* = a previous AA or SD Invitational Champion
Dog Owner Total
Touch's Firedancer Keith Wright 332
Dialed In Jim Pendergest 315
Nosam's Full Ride T Mason Ashburn 247
Pendy's Good Grace Matt Pendergest 245
Ascension Matt Pendergest 219
Phillip's Off Line Nathan Phillips 180
Misty Morn Masked Man Joey McAlexander 159
Rebel Dreamer David Williams 144
Mohawk Mill Pirates Legacy Gary Winall 130
Nemaha Boot Dr. Pat McInteer 109
Bonner's Excalibur Derek Bonner 104
Mohawk Mill Image Gary Winall 98
Conecuh Station Joe Kidd Ted Roach 87
Erin's Full Throttle John Ivester 81
Knight's White Lady Bill Owen 79
Ponchos Monte Carlos Gary McLarney 79
SF Saltwater Larry Smith 78
Desiree Hunter Wilcox & John Tomaski 78
Touch's Indiana Joan Keith Wright 74
Cocklebur Drama Queen Amy & Bubba Spencer 72
Jumpstart Frank LaNasa 66
Small's White Striker Mike Small 62
Showtime Dominator Ted Roach 58
Hendrix's Signature Burke Hendrix 54
Frontline Little Bud Chris Livingston 54
Miller's Creative Cause Tom Liesfeld 52
Worsham's Silver Comet Joe Worsham 49
All Out Joseph Hopkins 48
Mac's Hi-Ho Silver Tim McClurg 48
SF Bandwagon Larry Smith 46
Rebel Pirate David Williams 42
Shadow's Bewitched N. G. Houston III 42
Phillips Storm Line John Milton 39
Miller’s White Reign Ric Peterson 36
Miller's Dialing In Sean Hauser 36
Mohawk Mill Trail Warrior Gary Winall 32
Hainline Silver Star Jeff Hainline 32
Little More Shine Kristine Hammons 30
Miller's Armed & Dangerous Harvey Crosby 29
Showtime Mocking Jay Larron Copeland 28
Pleasant Run Gal David Hendricks 28
Dragonfly Jim Hughes 27
Roses Are Red Tim Hammons 27
I'm Simple Pleasure Hunter's Creek Kennels 26
Rocky Ridges Second Chance Grayson Francis 26
Rebel Pirate David Williams 22
Nosam's Sweetwater T Mason Ashburn 21
Lam's High Line Jon Lam 20
Dubose's Daddy Boy Bobby Dubose 18
Kennedy's Chocolate Chip Cookie Brad Kennedy 18
R W Penelope Roger Watson 18
Nosam's Jailbreak T Mason Ashburn 16
Sims Ramblin Rex Junior Sims 14
Bonafide Bocephus Darrell Miller 13
Crouse's Samuri Warlord Michael Crouse 10
Rester's Super Chief Cecil Rester 9
Erin's Play The Red Dennis Sneed 6
* = a previous AA or SD Invitational Champion
Dog Owner Total
Crown's Black Ice Tracy Swearingen 360
Heard Hill's Misbehavin Buck & Lynn Heard 300
Dragonfly Jim Hughes 297
One Day Frost Christopher Lane Hodges 238
Waybetter Billy Thom Brigman 238
Nosam's Rock Creek Ray Wheeler 211
Strut Nation Scott Jordan 208
Hale's Kickstarter Dr. Jeffrey A Hale 201
Northwoods Charles Bill Owen 201
Nemaha Boot Dr. Pat McInteer 173
Touch's Hail Stone Alexander Rickert 162
Tangled Sheets Johnny Ornsby 156
Rebel Survivor David Williams 156
Painted Owyhee Sagebrush Jim & Bridget Ledington 153
Neely's Standing Ovation John Neely 145
Nemaha Cinch Pat McInteer 129
Perkins Lakeside Wild Child Chris Perkins 127
Class Act Express Ray Pinson 120
Harbor City Cruz Tom Brigman 117
Boumeester's Duramax Rich Boumeester 115
Erin's Hearts On Fire Sean Derrig 103
Erin's Ty Breaker Ted Roach 99
Traveler's Split Rail Greg Sand 93
Ten Oaks Annie A Jeanette Heise 91
Time Flies Mike Moses 90
Miller's California Dreamer Fran and Jack Miller 87
Jumpstart Frank LaNasa 87
Panther Creek Merlin Frank Rutland 86
Heard Hill's Rebel Polly Buck and Lynn Heard 84
Crouse's Samuri Warrior M. D. Crouse 82
Rentz's Fire and Ice Joe & Tricia Rentz 80
Calico's Mr. Wonderful Alex Smith 78
Rebellita Austin Turley 78
Calico's Touch of Class Muriel Primm 77
Backcountry Tornado Chris Catanzarite 77
Lily An Creag David Creagan 72
Lester's Prime Poison Lane Brian Peterson 72
Miller's Upgraded Version Fran and Jack Miller 68
Neelys Rock and Roll John Neely 66
Mac's Hi-Ho Silver Tim McClurg 66
Roses Are Red Tim Hammons 66
Sassy Creek Joe McHugh 62
Nemaha Rio Pat Mcinteer 62
Touch's California Dream Tom N. Griffin 61
Pineywoods Jackpot Darron Hendley 58
Absolute Diva Joyce Taylor 57
Taladega Elias Richardson 52
Little More Shine Kristine Hammons 48
Mac's Silver Chief Tim McClurg 42
Grand River Gold Digger Mike Lareau 42
J Maple Jester Joe & Tessa Hughes 40
Snow Drifter Johnny & Rita Ornsby 38
Miller's Special Edition Fran and Jack Miller 38
Nottingham's Storm Warning Roger Dvorak 36
Miller's Unbridled Forever Brian Sanchez 34
Dezasterous Jax the Ripper Matt Smith 34
Swift Justice Brad Kennedy 34
Thor For President daphne Rogers 32
One Day Freeze Lane Hodges 30
Country Rose Edmond James 28
Quail Trap Will David Hawk 28
Storm Rider Roger Dvorak 24
Daphne's Gage William R Rogers 24
Erin's War Creek Allen Linder 24
J Maple's Wild Holly Joe & Tessa Hughes 24
Brown's Ace Andrew Brown 24
Heard Hill's Jaybird Buck & Lynn Heard 22
One Day Freeze Christopher Lane Hodges 20
Prime Passion Lane Brian Peterson 20
Barlow Charles Turner 20
Redneck Shenanigans Trish Babbel 19
Game On Joe & Kent Walker 18
Guards Two Dollar Bill Ronnie Rogers 17
Guard Rails Little Annie Gene Casale 17
High Drive Awsum Justice Allen Linder 16
Upper Ten Riley John Adsit 16
Highbanks Back N Black Bill Nelson 14
Fox Creek Pepper Michael Fox 14
SF Saltwater Larry Smith 13
Glitz & Glamour Tammy & Jeremy Taylor 12
Rare Nugget Arnold Hall 12
Buckeye White Knight William Brown 12
Woriotos Crazy Daisy Scott Little 12
One Day Winnitgirl Christopher Lane Hodges 10
Come Back Lady Soul Joe Edwards 8
Rebel's Streak Of White Joe & Tessa Hughes 8
Crouse's Gerri Wind Michael Crouse 6
Solar Eclipse Edmond James 6

What’s going on...

25 Mar 2019 News > Championships ~ Drawings

2018-19 International Amateur Woodcock Championship

International Amateur Woodcock Championship Exeter, RI, Friday March 29, 2019 Judges, Steve Forrest, Leonard Sinclair 1a. Wild Apple White Lightening, PM, Kisieleski/Flewelling 1b. Stokely's Frankie B, SM, Lloyd Murray 2a. Guardian, PM, Mike Flewelling 2b. Springbrook Maximus, PM, Russell Ogilvie 3a. Faith's Maximum Justice, SM, Ken Delong 3b. Chasehill Little Thudd, PM, Kisieleski/Flewelling 4a. Hog Hill Kissamee Ace, PM, Tim Cavanaugh 4b. Long Gone Mersadies, SF, Lloyd Murray 5a. Ruff…
03 Mar 2019 News > Championships ~ Drawings

2018-2019 National Amateur Derby Championship Drawing

March 8, 2019
Ames Plantation, Grand Junction, TN
Judges: Garland Priddy, Collier Smith

1a K H Game Wardon, PM, Griffin/Bonner
1b SF Benchmark, PM, Larry Smith

2a Big Creek’s Coldwater Frank, PM, James Heimdal
2b Superstition Final Touch, PM, Peterson/Spencer

3a Bad Praires Valley Girl, PF, Quinton Wiseman
3b Small’s White Gold, PF, IS, Small/ Ashburn

4a Mohawk Mill Trail, PM, Gary Winall
4b Bad Prairie Strom Force, Pm, Quinton Wiseman

5a Cocklebur’s X Files, PM, Spencer/Peterson
5b SF Stetson, PM, Larry Smith